TIme to submit Tax Residency Certificate

Under sub-section (5) of section 90 and sub-section (5) of section 90A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 Tax Residency Certificate and form 10F has to be submitted by Non Resident for payment received from India, my question is when does this TRC and Form 10F need to be submitted to the Indian Tax Authority?
Asked 1 year ago in Income Tax from Patna, Bihar
There is no such time limit prescribed to submit TRC
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
The  TRC obtained under section 90(4)/ 90A(4)  and the form 10F as per the section 90(5)/90A(5) are required to be kept with the assessee and not required to submit to the department unless the AO  ask to submit the document in the assessment proceedings or any other proceedings or  when it is asked by the AO as per clause 2A of the rule  21AB. 
Prakash Sinha
CA, Delhi
112 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Prakash Sinha
There is no specific time limit provided for submission of tax residency certificate. However, you cannot receive payment from India, unless you submit the tax residency certificate and also a CA certificate for such transfer.
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B Vijaya Kumar
Section 90 and 90A, and rule 21 AB does not specify any time limit for filing application in form 10 FA before Income tax Officer, but to claim relief under section 90 you should have this certificate before making claim.
Therefore before filing return you should obtain certificate of residence.
Vijay N. Kale
CA, Hyderabad
248 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Vijay N. Kale
Dear Tax Payer,

As you know, it is a pre-condition that a non-resident shall submit the Tax Residency Certificate as per section 90(4) and Form 10F as per section 90(5) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 to avail the benefit of Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA). While making the payment to a non-resident, if the assessee use DTAA provision without obtaining the TRC & Form 10F, then such assessee will be treated  as assessee in default.

Nowhere in Section 90 it is explicitly tells when does TRC and Form 10F to be submitted to the IT Authorities. However, whenever there is a scrutiny assessment u/s 143(2), you may have to submit these documents to the Assessing Officer to substantiate that you have complied with the relevant provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 and relevant Articles of the DTAA.

Regards,
CA. Rajeev P T
Partner
Rajan Chakravarthy & Associates, Chennai
Email: ca.rajeevpt@gmail.com

*****This Opinion is based on stated facts and the legal position as on date. The views expressed may not be relevant where there is any change in facts or law. This Opinion is not in the nature of an assurance that an alternative view or interpretation cannot emerge.
Rajeev P T
CA, Chennai
34 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rajeev P T

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
766 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
719 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
213 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
197 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
75 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
194 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Ria Nagpal
CA, Ahmedabad
28 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Bhagyashree Kankaria
CA, Pune
26 Answers
5.0 on 5.0