NRI salary

I have got a Job in Saudi Arabia Last year. I remit my salary amount to NRE account from where I transfer amount for my wife's local expense in her Indian saving ac.
I also have a home loan. But its EMI cuts through my NRO account , hence i have also to transfer money to NRO account.
NRO account has cut TDS for not maintaining minimum balance.
my wife stays has to pay rent as she stays in different city and my purchased home is in different city.

Could you please let me know how will i calculate my income tax with respect to this data.
Asked 7 months ago in Income Tax from Pune, Maharashtra
There is no problem. Whatever you have written does not attract any tax liability
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Do not understand your question
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
766 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
You can show interest paid on your home loan in house property head and get deduction in respect of the same subject to limits specified. Further principal repayment of loan can be claimed as deduction under section 80C subject to limit of INR 150000.

For eg. you have paid 10 lac Rs. to bank in a particular year (9 lac principle repayment + 1 lac interest repayment) you can get dedcution of interest amount i.e. INR 1 lac and dedution of principle amount upto maximum INR 1.5 lac.

Please feel free to revert in case of further queries. Please let us know if you need our assistance in filing your return of income.

Thanks and Regards,
CA Abhishek Dugar
caabhishekdugar@gmail.com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
766 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
here as per our understanding there is no income accruing in India. Thus there is no tax liability in India.
No need to file the tax returns.
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
ok
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
231 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Vishrut Rajesh Shah
Dear Sir,

It doesnt appear that you have an income chargeable to Tax in India other than your Interest Income on which TDS would be deducted by the bank.

You can show the interest Income under the head Income from Other Sources.

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to get back/ call back in case of further details. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, ACA, LLB - GEN, CERT. FAFP
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
719 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
766 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
719 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
210 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
195 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
73 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
231 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Ria Nagpal
CA, Ahmedabad
28 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Bhagyashree Kankaria
CA, Pune
26 Answers
5.0 on 5.0