Legal advice

My father has purchase a plot in 1986, how he want to sell the plot and he will  invest the sales amount to purchase a resale flat in my and his joint name, is he liable for exemption in  capital gain tax for this transaction ( he also own a flat a this movement ) please advice.
Asked 1 year ago in Capital Gains Tax from Pune, Maharashtra
Yes your father can claim exemption under section 54F for the resale ftat purchased in his and your names jointly. Even though he owns one more house propery other then the newly acquired house proper exemption u/s 54F is available to him.
Vijay N. Kale
CA, Hyderabad
248 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Vijay N. Kale
No, he will not get the benefit for investment in shares.
Ankit Jain
CA, New Delhi
32 Answers
4.4 on 5.0
  Talk to Ankit Jain
Yes your father is eligible for exemption if he purchase the property your and his joint name .

Also as per your details he is owning already one house. In income tax act, a person is eligible for exemption also if he already has one house apart from the one he is selling and buying . He is not eligible if he buys a third property.

Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1203 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Already answered
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1203 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1119 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1080 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
519 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1203 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
235 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
465 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
344 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
118 Answers
4.2 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
154 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
47 Answers
5.0 on 5.0