income

Transferring some amount through cheque to spouse account will be regarded as spouses income?
Thanks
Asked 2 years ago in Income Tax from delhi, Delhi
If the amount is given as a gift, the income earned in the hands of your wife on such gift will be clubbed with your income u/s 64 of the Income Tax Act. If there is no income on the amount gifted, there is no tax impact for you or your wife.

If the amount is given as a handloan and is refunded to you, there is no tax liability.
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
559 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B Vijaya Kumar
No , it will not . Please make sure that  the income has been taxed  earlier in your hand . Mere transfer does not generate any income. 
Prakash Sinha
CA, Delhi
112 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Prakash Sinha
As per Section 64 of Income Tax Act,1961, if any income is earned from the amount transferred to spouse will be clubbed in the hands of the person transferring the amount. If no income is generated from the said transfer then there will not be any tax liability.

Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1320 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
No
Vijay N. Kale
CA, Hyderabad
248 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Vijay N. Kale

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1287 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1184 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
559 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1320 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
559 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
120 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
296 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
380 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
195 Answers
4.2 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
179 Answers
5.0 on 5.0