property tax

I have booked a flat worth 72 L with a builder in Noida. I have paid 50% i.e. 36 L in Nov-2014 and balance is to be paid against possession .the possession is likely in DEC 2015. Now I have come to know that as per section 194IA a compulsory tax of 1% has to be deducted by buyer above 50L. value. i have not done so neither builder has informed me any thing about the same.

Is builder also has such responsibility?
Now what is remedial actions I should take?.
 T Pramod Kumar
Asked 2 years ago in Property Tax from Ghazibad, Uttar Pradesh

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
400 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1899 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
537 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Sample CA 1
CA, New Delhi
0 Answers
Not rated
Deepak Arora
CA, Rudrapur
5 Answers
Not rated