Adjustment of capital gains on sale of flat

We are NRIs and have booked a flat in June 2016 ( Flat Allotment Letter dated 10th June 2016 ) in Chennai and have paid 25% project cost from own funds. Balance 75% is funded by loan to be paid by FI to builder as construction progresses. Possession is expected in Dec' 2017. UDS ( land share) + Construction agreement registration is scheduled to be done in Aug 2016. We also own 2 other flats in Chennai, one of which is occupied by family and the other is vacant. Ideally we would have liked to sell one of them to part finance the new flat purchase. However, since the resale market is not good now, we have no choice but to wait for another 6 months to sell one of the existing flats. 

My question is, if we sell one house say in Jan / Feb 2017, can the capital gains be offset against the new flat already booked using Sec 54 provisions? Will the new flat booking qualify as 'purchase' for the purpose of being treated as ' purchase one year before the date of transfer...' Under Sec 54? We intend using the sale proceeds of existing house to pay builder the progress construction payments due before possession in Dec 2017 and thereby reduce our loan draw down. Does this proposal qualify for exemption under Sec 54?
Asked 5 months ago in Income Tax from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
No Sir, you cant claim the exemption under section 54. Section 54 allows the exemption in case of purchase not in case of construction.

Please feel free to call/revert in case of any doubts.

Thanks and Regards,
CA Abhishek Dugar
caabhishekdugar@gmail.com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
766 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Yes the capital gains U/s. 54 can be setoff if the new property is purchased within one year from sale or two years after sale.
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
There will not be any problem as the sale proceed is used in purchase of property whether it is from your husband or from any other person. But that should be at the Government registered value minimum. 
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Dear Madam,

There is no issue in your parents selling the Delhi Property and in turn using the funds to purchase your property.

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to call back/ get back in case of further clarifications. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, ACA, LLB-GEN, CERT. FAFP.
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
719 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
766 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
719 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
213 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
75 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
195 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
239 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Ria Nagpal
CA, Ahmedabad
28 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Bhagyashree Kankaria
CA, Pune
26 Answers
5.0 on 5.0