Marriage gift

I got married in August 2015. As dowry my father in law has gifted me Rs. 2.5 lacs in three installmets (Rs. .5 lacs on 8.6.2015, Rs. 1 lacs on 28.06.2015 and Rs. 1 lac on 23.07.2015). He has paid same through cheques into my account. My registry marriage was on 19.07.2015 and social marriage was on 9.08.2015. 

1. Which date can be treated as date of marriage for tax purpose?
2. Do i need to pay tax on above amounts or claim exemption? I am not clear on "occassion of marriage" mentioned in section 52. Under given circumstances 2 installments were received almost one month before registry marriage, can that be exempt?
3. In case there be any scrutiny, I would have bank statement of father in law and myself and the marriage registration certificate. What else may I keep ready? 

Asked 1 year ago in Income Tax from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Hello Sir,

I am ethically not comfortable in answering Dowry related questions. 

So I would refrain from answering and request my other professional colleagues to answer this. 
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1837 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma
Dear Sir,

It will not be taxable. Gift should be on the occasion of marriage. Not necessarily it should be on the marriage date.

You should have prepared a gift deed.

Please feel free to call/ revert in case of any doubts.

Thanks and Regards
Abhishek Dugar
CA, CS, B.Com
Caabhishekdugar@gmail.com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
2081 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Sir first the word dowry is incorrect as it is illegal.

The gift at the time of marriage are exempted. It can be before marriage also but nexus to be proved.

Registry marriage is fine for treating the date of marriage for tax purpose.
You can claim exemption. Occassion of marriage means any gift which is given as part of marriage like jewellery made by parents will be done before marriage but the occassion is for marriage.
The documents as told by you are enough to show at the time of scrutiny
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1404 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
1 registry marriage
2 no
3  gift deed from your father in law(recommended,not mandatory)

Anuj Agarwal
CA, Aligarh
43 Answers
4.4 on 5.0
  Talk to Anuj Agarwal
Hello Sir,

Gift received on the occasion of marraige is exempt from tax. so you will not be liable to pay taxes on it.

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to call back/ get back in case of further clarifications. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, ACA, LLB-GEN, CERT. FAFP.
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1837 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other questions asked by this user

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
587 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
2081 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1837 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
656 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
418 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
407 Answers
4.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
666 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1404 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
598 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
367 Answers
5.0 on 5.0