ITR V of old assessment year

On seeing my e filing status of an old Assessment Year, I find that the status is stuck at "Return Uploaded".

Perhaps the ITR-V was not sent, or it was not received by the department.

What is the legal status of this return? Is it considered filed? 

Or is the legal status of this assessment year "not filed"?

If the legal status is "not filed", then, the acknowledgement number of this "return uploaded", is it of any use or is it invalid?
Asked 9 months ago in Income Tax from Faridabad, Haryana
Dear Sir,

If ITR V is not received by the income tax department, your return will not be considered as a valid return.

However, you can send the ITR V to income tax department now also or you can choose to e verify your return.

We can help you in doing the same.


Please feel free to call/revert in case of any doubts

Thanks and Regards
Abhishek Dugar
CA CS B.Com
Caabhishekdugar@gmail.com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1241 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
ACK from AY 2009-10 to AY 2014-15 can be e verified up to 31.08.2016, thus please e verify your ITR other wise it deemed not field, because online ITR filling (without DSC) procedure complete after receipt of  ITR V by CPC Bangalore or after successful E Verification.
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
164 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
Sent signed ITR V to CPC  as soon as possible , some times they accept late ITR V and mentioned received after due date and processed ITR otherwise your ITR Deemed Not Filed 
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
164 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
If it belongs to AY 2007-08, you can send it to CPC Bangalore after signing it.

It has persuasive value.
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1241 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Please provide your all information related to ur question one time , ur concern is for return processing or any thing else u done wrong in such itr
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
164 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
Dear Sir,
As per Centralized Processing of Return Scheme 2011, Rule 4(8), the date of transmitting the data electronically shall be the date of furnishing the return if the ITR V is furnished in the prescribed manner and within the period specified.
the period is being specified by the department by through notification periodically.
If the ITR V is not furnished in the prescribed manner and within the period specified, it shall not be considered as return filed.
It is advisable to send the ITR V now, either they will accept or reject. if they reject, they will mention reason for rejection. 
Thanks and regards
CA Sachin Sinha
9891315840
Sachin Kumar Sinha
CA, New Delhi
14 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Sachin Kumar Sinha
Sorry I think your question is already answered
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1273 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Hello Sir,

Just sign and send all the acknowledgements to the Bangalore address. Need not worry, the Department may not harass you as this job is performed by outsourced people.

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to call back/ get back in case of further clarifications. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, ACA, LLB-GEN, CERT. FAFP. 
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1209 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other questions asked by this user

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1241 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1209 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
624 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1273 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
276 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
506 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
104 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
354 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
151 Answers
4.2 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
164 Answers
5.0 on 5.0