Share transfer from individual to company

If I own shares of a Pvt. Ltd. Company in my name and want to transfer it to a company I am part of in the shareholding ~45-49%, is it possible without paying any money / liability of tax ?
Asked 1 year ago in Capital Gains Tax from New Delhi, Delhi
As per our view you need to pay tax on the share transfer
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1273 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Section 56 mandates that share transferred to company shall be valued as per rule 11UA and difference between such value and transfer value is gift in the hands receipient company and value of gift exceeds Rs 50,000 it is taxable. 
Vijay N. Kale
CA, Hyderabad
248 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Vijay N. Kale
You can write to us for the same at:
ca.skagarwal@gmail.com
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
205 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shiv Kumar Agarwal

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1241 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1209 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
624 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1273 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
276 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
506 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
104 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
354 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
151 Answers
4.2 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
164 Answers
5.0 on 5.0