• Pay tax

Is it mandatory to pay tax before filing return?
Asked 3 years ago in Income Tax from Churu, Rajasthan
Now for filing income tax return online it wont accept such return without payment of income tax.
Vijay N. Kale
CA, Hyderabad
248 Answers
12 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes , if you are liable to pay the taxes and if you do not pay the tax as per the ITR , the return filed by you can become a defective return as per section 139(9) of the income tax act and the AO may give you a chance to rectify the return within 15 days or more as the case may be . The explanation (aa) of this section specifies  that if the tax is not paid , it will be treated as defective return  and  if it is not rectified , it can become invalid return .
Prakash Sinha
CA, New Delhi Area, India
120 Answers
16 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If your income tax liability is expected to be more than 10000, you are expected to pay entire tax amount as advance tax on or before 31Mar2015. Else, u will be charged interest. If the amount is lower, pay tax at the time of filing.
Shashank Surana
CA, Chennai
60 Answers
4 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Yes.
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
845 Answers
48 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes it is mandatory
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1408 Answers
95 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

already answered
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1408 Answers
95 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. you cannot upload your return if tax is not paid.
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
2104 Answers
91 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Chartered Accountant

Get tax answers from top-rated CAs in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a CA