Rent income from property

My father has property..he will get Rs.50,000 house rent...
can my mother show part of this income(around 25,000) as her income in income tax returns...?
Asked 22 days ago in Income Tax from Hyderabad, Telangana
If your mother is co-owner of the house, the rental income can be shared by your parents.
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B Vijaya Kumar
Dear Sir,

If the property is in your father's name, your mother cannot show part income in her name.

Please feel free to call/revert in case of any doubts

Thanks and Regards
Abhishek Dugar
CA CS B.Com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
761 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Dear Concern,
case 1

If your mother is co-owner then she can take his part of income after calculation of income under section 22.

Case 2.

In case your mother is not co-owner you cannot transfer the income because the same will be tax as income of the  transferor as per section 60.

For any further clarification feel free to contact us.


 
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
195 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shiv Kumar Agarwal
No your mother cannot show the rent as she is not the owner. If she is the joint owner in the property then she can show half of the rent 
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
It is not mandatory but recommendatory to have at least receipts.
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
761 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
No compulsion of rental agreement
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Not compulsory. 
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
195 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shiv Kumar Agarwal
Dear Sir,

Is your mother a joint holder in the property. If yes, then she surely can show it in her returns.

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to call / get back in case of further clarifications. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, ACA, LLB-GEN, CERT. FAFP
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
719 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other questions asked by this user

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
761 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
955 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
719 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
210 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
195 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
72 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
229 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Ria Nagpal
CA, Ahmedabad
28 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Bhagyashree Kankaria
CA, Pune
26 Answers
5.0 on 5.0