Gift tax

Do I need to give any gift tax for amount Rs. 5Lakhs received from my parents? If so how much. I am an unemployed house wife...
Asked 1 year ago in Income Tax from Bangalore, Karnataka
Any gift received from parents is exempted from tax.

Regards
Ankit Jain
ankit@ajsh.in

Ankit Jain
CA, New Delhi
32 Answers
4.4 on 5.0
  Talk to Ankit Jain
No. You do not need to pay anything under any tax
Kavit Dilip Gadhia
CA, Mumbai
35 Answers
4.2 on 5.0
  Talk to Kavit Dilip Gadhia
There is no Gift tax .  Any amount received as a gift in cash from his relative are not taxable and out of section 56(2) of the income tax act . The parents are covered under the definition of relatives .

So you can very well receive the gift from your parents without paying any tax .
Prakash Sinha
CA, Delhi
112 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Prakash Sinha
Gift tax has been abolished. No gift tax is payable. Kindly draft a gift deed as a supporting document to avoid any hassels in future.
Shashank Surana
CA, Chennai
60 Answers
4.3 on 5.0
  Talk to Shashank Surana
There is no Gift Tax on Money / Gift Recd. from parents.
Vijay Kapoor
CA, Delhi
14 Answers
3.5 on 5.0
  Talk to Vijay Kapoor
Dear Madam,

Gift Tax was earlier prevalent in India but now has been abolished. So you need worry about the Gift Tax.

But yes it will be better for you and the person giving you the gift (in our case your parents) to prepare a Gift Deed well in Advance and keep for your record.

Regards,
CA Rohit R Sharma
www.raskassociates.com
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
706 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma
No need to pay any tax on the gift as it is covered u/s 56.
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B Vijaya Kumar
No. You need not pay any gift tax on gift received from your parents.

Also u/s 56 of The Income Tax Act, 1961 Gift received from parents is completely exempt from Tax.



Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
953 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Gifts received from direct relatives are exempt from tax. You dont have to pay tax on the same
B S Sridhar
CA, Chennai
35 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B S Sridhar

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other questions asked by this user

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
755 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
953 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
706 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
208 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
195 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
69 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
220 Answers
4.9 on 5.0
Ria Nagpal
CA, Ahmedabad
28 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
290 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Bhagyashree Kankaria
CA, Pune
26 Answers
5.0 on 5.0