Can I claim foreign tax under section 44ADA?

Hi,

I am a self employed consultant providing services to a UK based client from whom I get paid into a UK bank account. I pay UK tax on this amount. But as I have lived in India now for more than two years, I qualify as an Indian tax resident so I have to file my ITR here as well. I also get paid by some clients into my Indian bank account. Now for this year can I file under the presumptive tax section (44ADA) and claim tax relief for the tax I've paid in the UK? If so, do I still use ITR-4?
Asked 3 months ago in Income Tax from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Hii

Section 44ADA for specific profession list of the same are as under 
1 Legal
2 Medical 
3 Engineering 
4 Architectural Profession
5 profession of Accountancy
6 Technical Consultancy
7 Interior Decoration

thus if you fall any one of above then you can file return under section 44ADA

more benefit of tax paid in UK you have to check INDIA and UK DTAA 
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
434 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
Hi

What is the nature of services you are providing?
It is important to classify the service to know whether you are eligible to claim 44ADA.
Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
700 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lakshita Bhandari
yes your business is covered under above definition please select code 0607 while filling itr to avoid any default notice u/s 139(9) 
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
434 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
Since there is ambiguity in clarification as technical consultancy, choose the code 607 for other professionals.
Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
700 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lakshita Bhandari
No for that it is must to file ITR 4
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
598 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Vishrut Rajesh Shah
Hi,

Yes, you can very well file ITR-4 if your income is less than Rs.50 Lacs. For claiming relief for the tax paid in the UK, you will have to go through the DTAA agreement.

Regards,
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
M.Com., CA, LL.B
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
688 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Keerthiga Padmanabhan
Yes, you can do so.

Please feel free to call revert in case you need more clarity.

Thanks and regards
Abhishek Dugar
CA CS B.Com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
2201 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
700 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
2201 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1900 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
688 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
767 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
434 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1404 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
367 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
236 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
598 Answers
5.0 on 5.0