Tax to be paid on sale of property

I sold my house for Rs.55 lakh in year 2016-17.while i had brought the same house for Rs.20 lakh approx.in year 2003-04.
Whereas i also brought a flat of Rs. 20 lakh in year 2017-18.how much tax would i have to pay.
Asked 12 days ago in Capital Gains Tax from New Delhi, Delhi
Hi,

Whether you have taken the exemption in return of income for section 54. If yes, then no tax will be required to be paid.

Can you please let us know whether you have filed return of income for FY 2016-17 or not? It will be crucial.
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1997 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Capital Gain calculation is as under

Sales 55 Lakhs
Purchase cost 2000000*264/109 = 4844037

thus gain is 655963
now as you said you had invest in new flat of Rs. 20 lakhs then primarily you dont need to pay income tax on sale of flat but final conclusion depends on some more information, 

i..e do you have other property (except sold house) date of purchase of new flat , your residential status 
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
379 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
Hi

In this case, there would be no capital gain tax liability as the amount of capital gains are invested back in another house property. You can claim section 54 exemption.

File your income tax return to claim the exemption. We can help you in return filling.
Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
508 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lakshita Bhandari
Hello,

When exactly did you sell it in 2016-17 ??

Did you open a capital gain account and deposit the funds in the same or is it still lying with you in your savings account. If you have opened one and transferred the funds then NO Capital Gain Tax shall be payable by you but in case the funds are still lying with you then you were liable to pay capital gain taxes while filing the ITR for FY 2016-17 itself. Approx Capital Gain was Rs.850,000/-

Trust the above clarifies.

Regards,
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
M.Com., CA, LL.B
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
581 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Keerthiga Padmanabhan
When did you buy a new flat in the year 2017-18 ?
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1764 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma
you have to purchase new residential property on or before due date of filling of return and if you also have other residential property in your name then you have to invest whole sales consideration i.e. Rs. 55 lakhs for tax saving.

For AY 2017-18 due dates for filling ITR is 05.08.2017 for non audit case and 07.11.2017 for Audit Case
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
379 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
508 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1997 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1764 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
581 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
379 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
381 Answers
4.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
598 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
363 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1390 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
638 Answers
5.0 on 5.0