Tax exemptions

PRS and PSS are husband and wife and both are IT tax payers,and they are owners of one flat with equal share.

PRS had sold a converted land of 3 years old for 5 crores.
Now PRS wants to purchase a flat in his name for 3 crores.

1.Whether tax exemption is applicable for 3 crores?

2.If yes,under which section it applies?
Asked 3 months ago in Income Tax from Bangalore, Karnataka
Sir whether the converted land is held for more than 3 years. If yes then he can get tax benefit by investing in one more flat for 3 Crores. It is exempted U/s. 54F
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1203 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Sir answer already provided
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1203 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani
Hi,
1. Flat sold for 5 Crores. Capital Gain amount not disclosed. You can claim Capital Gain Exemption for the 3 Crores proposed to be invested in buying a new house
2. You can claim exemption under 2 Sections. Section 54EC & 54F. 
Section 54EC is for investment in Capital Gain Bond - REC or NHAI. Upto Rs. 50 Lakhs to be invested within 6 months from the date of sale of the Land.
Proportionate Exemption u/s 54F for the amount invested to buy a new Flat.

If you want a detailed answer, then request you to kindly share the Transaction details.

Hope this has clarified your query. Thanks.
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
235 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Pradeep Bhat
Tax exemption shall be available for purchase of residential property under section 54
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
519 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Vishrut Rajesh Shah
Hello Sir,

Could you please explain what do you mean by converted land in this context ?

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to call / get back in case of further clarifications. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, ACA, LLB-GEN, CERT. FAFP
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1080 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma
Dear Sir/Madam,

Yes, PRS can avail deduction under section 54EC upto INR 50 lacs by investing INR 50 lacs in NHAI/REC bonds and also proportionate deduction under section 54F by investing in new residential property.

Please feel free to call/revert in case of any doubts

Thanks and Regards
Abhishek Dugar
CA CS B.Com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1120 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
As PRS and PSS are spouses and joint owners, the question of clubbing u/s 64 needs to be considered. 
What is this conversion of land of 3 years old for Rs 5 Cr? Does it mean the land will be sold/transferred for Rs 5 Cr. If it is a gift, there will not be any tax liability. If it is a sale, there will be capital gains but still the likely hood of clubbing of income cannot be ruled out if documentation is not proper.
If it is a gift, the exemption is u/s 56. If it is a sale, the capital gains will be charged u/s 45.
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
465 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B Vijaya Kumar

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other questions asked by this user

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1120 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1080 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
519 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1203 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
235 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
465 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
344 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
118 Answers
4.2 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
154 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
47 Answers
5.0 on 5.0