ITR4 no books of account for professional fee

Hello sir,
I'm drawing professional fee every month and all these years had not filled anything in balance sheet nor p&l sheet even in no book of accounts, only last fin year returns CPC has mailed it as defective, asked to fill no book of accounts, item 6 in BS & item 53 in p&l sheet of itr4
My pay slip has these:

Retainer fee
City compensatory allowance 
Education allowance
Vehicle maintainence
Incentives
&
TDS


What do I fill for sundry debtors/creditors etc n for gross receipts/profits/net profit
Asked 7 months ago in Income Tax from Bengaluru, Karnataka
It seems like a fixed salary arrangement. Please check under which section they deduct your TDS. Is it under section 192 or 194J.

To me, it seems like a salary arrangement and in that case you should file ITR 1 and not ITR 4.

Please feel free to call/ revert in case of any doubts

Thanks and Regards 
Abhishek Dugar 
CA CS B.Com

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1574 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Hi
In Many cases Cpc send this type of notices 
But don't worry 

In bs 
Fill your debtors , creditors and cash in hand figures 
Stock in hand is 0 in your given case
Debtors amount is amount received in the month of April which belongs to march 
Creditor is also 0 in ur case 

Cash in hand if u know amount then it's great otherwise fill around below 1.5 lacs 

Profit n loss 
Under 
Non maintains Books of Accounts 
Gross receip  which u earns 
Gross profit same as receipts coz gross profit not applicable on services 
Exp = which incurred for earning above receipts 

For any further query or doubt raise your question 
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
220 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
Hi, 
If in your case it is not mandatory to  maintain books of account. then in Balance sheet (in asset side)  you can just fill all bank account balance altogether as on 31st March. and in liability side the same amount you can show as capital amount.
i fill for all my client the same way as i mentioned , if they are not liable to maintain books of account. and their ITR has been processed without any issue.
it is been electronically validated and declared defective if balance sheet and P&L accounts are not fill.
In Profit and Loss account you can claim all the expenses related to your professional income like petrol bill, telephone bill, etc.
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
399 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Vishakha Agarwal
If you are drawing retainer fee as professional fee, then you would not have got CCA and other allowances. The TDS could have been 10%, if it is paid as professional charges u/s 194J but if you were paid as salary the TDS could have been as per the computation of your tax liability made by your employer u/s 192. So please check whether your status was that of employee or that of a service provider.

If you are an employee, you would have received Form No. 16 and if you are a service provider it would have been Form 16A. Pl check 26AS for the relevant section under which tax was deducted.

As you have received the notice from CPA marking your return as defective, you can rectify it by filling  in the details of sundry debtors/creditors, cash and bank balances in Balance Sheet section and the details of gross receipts/profits and expenses in the P&L section in the return. However, pl. make sure that the TDS was in respect of your professional income and it was not in the nature of salary income. Otherwise, it may result in mismatch between TDS as per 26AS and TDS as claimed by you, though the amount is same. 
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
612 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B Vijaya Kumar
There is option in ITR 4 at the bottom of form in which only 4 important figures are asked. U can fill 0 if u don't have debtors and creditors
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
261 Answers
4.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Vidya Jain
Hello Sir,

It is advised to enter some expense while filing your returns or else it may be termed as defective again.

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to call / get back in case of further clarifications. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, ACA, LLB-GEN, CERT. FAFP

Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1456 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma
As you have received the notice from CPA marking your return as defective, you can rectify it by filling  in the details of 
(a) sundry debtors/creditors, cash and bank balances in Balance Sheet section;  and 
(b) the details of gross receipts/profits and expenses in the P&L section in the return. 
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
612 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to B Vijaya Kumar
Hi,

Yes. You are right
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
329 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Pradeep Bhat
Dear Sir,

The treatment seems correct
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
564 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Vishrut Rajesh Shah
Dear Sir,

If you are a medical professional, you need to maintain books of accounts. you cannot opt deemed profit of 8%. if your gross receipts are more than INR 1,50,000 in any of the previous three years.

Please refer the below link:
http://www.charteredclub.com/section-44aa/

You cant opt for no accounts case.

Please feel free to call/ revert in case of any doubts

Thanks and Regards 
Abhishek Dugar 
CA CS B.Com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1574 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Sir if there are no sundry debtors/ creditors them mention 0 in the said fields.

Put gross Receipts and gross profit as same.
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1363 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Shyam Sunder Modani

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
1574 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1456 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
321 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
612 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shyam Sunder Modani
CA, Hyderabad
1363 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, New Delhi
220 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
329 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishakha Agarwal
CA, Bangalore
399 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
261 Answers
4.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
212 Answers
5.0 on 5.0