GST invoice in case of service provided to international client?

How can we generate GST invoice in case of service that we provide to an International client. Our service is zero rated and we have provided letter of Undertaking.

I understand that we cannot add 18% GST tax in invoice since we are not paying the GST. Do we mention anything on the invoice also do we need to mention GST number?

Asked 7 days ago in GST from Ludhiana, Punjab
Hi

GSTN is not required. Since, there is no tax involved, don't issue a tax invoice. Issue a normal invoice/bill.
Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
587 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lakshita Bhandari
you have to mention on invoice supply meant for export on letter of undertaking without payment of IGST.
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
418 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Lalit Bansal
Hi

You don't need to charge GST in this case. You will have to mention on invoice the following lines:

"Supply meant for export on letter of undertaking without payment of IGST"

Please feel free to call/ revert in case you need more clarity.

Thanks and regards
Abhishek Dugar
CA CS B.Com
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
2081 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Abhishek Dugar
Hello,

Yes, you will mention the GST number. You will make the same invoice as you used to prepare before. The only thing is now tax will not be charged. Preferably you may write - Export Invoice on the Invoice Copy.

Trust this clarifies your query. 

Feel free to call / get back in case of further clarifications. 

Thanking You. 

Regards,
Rohit R Sharma
BCOM, FCA, LLB, CERT. FAFP
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1837 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Rohit R Sharma
Hi,

Prepare a normal/ regular sale invoice, just do not charge GST on the same.

Trust this clarifies.

Regards,
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
M.Com., CA, LL.B
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
656 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Keerthiga Padmanabhan
Yes. As per Third Proviso to Rule 46 of CGST Rules, in case of export of goods or services, the invoice shall carry an endorsement “SUPPLY MEANT FOR EXPORT/SUPPLY TO SEZ UNIT OR SEZ DEVELOPER FOR AUTHORISED OPERATIONS ON PAYMENT OF INTEGRATED TAX” or “SUPPLY MEANT FOR EXPORT/SUPPLY TO SEZ UNIT OR SEZ DEVELOPER FOR AUTHORISED OPERATIONS UNDER BOND OR LETTER OF UNDERTAKING WITHOUT PAYMENT OF INTEGRATED TAX”, as the case may be,
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
367 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
  Talk to Pradeep Bhat

Ask a Question

Get tax advice from top-rated chartered accountants. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a question

Other questions asked by this user

Other Questions

Chartered Accountants

Lakshita Bhandari
CA, Mumbai
587 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Abhishek Dugar
CA, Mumbai
2081 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Rohit R Sharma
CA, Mumbai
1837 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Keerthiga Padmanabhan
CA, Greater Mumbai
656 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Lalit Bansal
CA, Delhi
418 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vidya Jain
CA, Kolkata
407 Answers
4.0 on 5.0
B Vijaya Kumar
CA, Hyderabad
666 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Vishrut Rajesh Shah
CA, Ahmedabad
598 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Pradeep Bhat
CA, Bengaluru
367 Answers
5.0 on 5.0
Shiv Kumar Agarwal
CA, Delhi
227 Answers
5.0 on 5.0